ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35283
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-OCT-1994
Time:1728
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32-300
Operator:Sanitors Southwest
Registration: N2964A
C/n / msn: 32-7940231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Narrative:
THE FORWARD BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR CAME OPEN AND BEGAN 'FLAPPING' DURING TAKEOFF ROLL/INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS TAKEOFF AND RADIOED THAT HIS BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR HAD POPPED OPEN AND HE WAS RETURNING TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING IN A STEEP CLIMB ATTITUDE, AT VERY SLOW AIRSPEED, IN A PRONOUNCED LEFT CRAB OR SLIP, IN A LEFT TURN AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FEET. THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT REPORTED HEARING THE STALL WARNING HORN INTERMITTENTLY PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE'S IMPACT WITH TWO UTILITY POLES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TAKEN A QUART OF OIL FROM THE FORWARD BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT TO REPLENISH THE ENGINE OIL. HE REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT REMEMBER IF THE TOP PART OF THE LATCH WAS LATCHED PRIOR TO HIS TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTING INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION TO AN OPEN CARGO DOOR.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02427