Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35284

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1990
Time:01:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Hangar Aviation
Registration: N55234
MSN: 28-7325348
Total airframe hrs:3368 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bulverde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg , TX (T82)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STU PLT AND ONE PAX WERE ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLT WHEN A TTL NON-MECHANICAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PLT WAS IN CONTACT WITH ATC AND REQ'D CLEARANCE TO LAND. ATC GRANTED THE REQUEST AND OFFERED INFO ON A CLOSER ARPT. THE PLT INITIALLY REJECTED THE ALTERNATE airport AND REQ'D TO CONTINUE INBOUND. ACCORDING TO THE PAX, THE PLT MADE NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT COULD NOT DO SO DURING THE FORCED LANDING. AFTER A MINUTE THE PLT REQ'D VECTORS TO THE ALTERNATE airport WHICH WERE TRANSMITTED TO HIM. HE ESTABLISHED A 70 MPH GLIDE TOWARD THE airport AND CONTINUED TO ATTEMPT A RESTART. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS SEVERAL TIMES AND USED THE PRIMER DURING THESE ATTEMPTS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED INTO TREES APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SOUTHWEST OF THE ALTERNATE ARPT. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THE RIGHT TANK EMPTY AND THE LEFT TANK ONE QUARTER FULL. THE RIGHT TANK WAS FOUND SELECTED. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE, THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION, AND THE TREES.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24003