Accident Cessna T210M N6572M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35288

Date:Thursday 3 February 1994
Time:07:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:D & D Manu & Millwright Svc
Registration: N6572M
MSN: 21061977
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2726 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prentiss, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMCN)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6,500 FEET AGL AT NIGHT WHEN HE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT INFORMED ATC AND STATED HE HAD AN AIRPORT STRAIGHT AHEAD AT ABOUT 11 MILES. ATC INFORMED THE PILOT THE AIRPORT WAS 15 MILES ON A HEADING OF 275 DEGREES. THE PILOT STATED HIS ENGINE WAS DEAD, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TOWARDS THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN ABOUT 6 MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY POSTCRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER FIVE PISTON CROWN STRUCTURE HAD SUSTAINED DETONATION/PRE-IGNITION DAMAGE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD AND ROD BOLTS FAILED DUE TO AN OIL DISTRESS EVENT.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the number five piston crown structure sustaining detonation/pre-ignition damage for undetermined reasons. The number two connecting rod and rod bolts failed due to an oil distress event. This resulted in a subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain while attempting a forced landing at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA064

Location