Accident Cessna 182G N2330R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35290

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1999
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Daniel K. Schreiber
Registration: N2330R
MSN: 18255430
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2491 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blanco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coleman, TX (KCOM)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot failed to maintain clearance with terrain during a dark night, instrument meteorological conditions, flight. Witnesses near the accident site reported observing the airplane flying 'extremely low' from the northwest toward the southeast. The witnesses added that the airplane turned toward the south, then disappeared behind a hill. All but one of the witnesses stated that they heard a constant engine noise, which became 'muffled' when the airplane went behind the hill. They reported hearing the sound of the airplane impacting the ground and then seeing the first signs of a fire. The witnesses added that the airplane remained below the 'low' clouds and that a light drizzle was falling. According to area weather observations, the cloud bases near the accident site were approximately 800 feet above the ground. The pilot had accumulated 9.2 hours of simulated instrument flight and 55.4 hours of night flying experience at the time of the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions and his failure to maintain clearance with terrain. Factors were, the low cloud and drizzle weather conditions, and the dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA121

Location