ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35312
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-AUG-1986 |
| Time: | 1004 |
| Type: | Glasair SH II |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N394SK |
| C/n / msn: | 394 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Roche Harbor, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Arlington, WA (S88) |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ONE OF A GROUP OF GLASAIRS THAT WERE DEPARTING THE AIRPORT AFTER A FLY IN BREAKFAST AT THE RESORT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 06 (UPHILL) IN A 3 POINT ATTITUDE. AS THE ACFT CONTINUED DOWN THE RUNWAY, IN A STEEP NOSE UP CLIMB, IT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, ROLLED TO THE LEFT, AND IMPACTED TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE AND BURNED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34626