ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35336
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUL-1982
Time:2102
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:Snohomish Flying Service
Registration: N2428E
C/n / msn: 17271279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mercer Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (SEA)
Destination airport:Snohoimsh, WA (S43)
Narrative:
N2428E, A C-172, HAD DEPARTED SEA-TAC airport FOR A VFR FLT TO SNOHOMISH, WA, ABOUT 27 MI ON THE 355 DEG RADIAL FROM THE SEA-TAC VORTAC. IT PROCEEDED NNW OVER THE WEST SHORE OF MERCER ISLAND LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 10 MI NORTH OF THE SEA-TAC ARPT. N761EL, A C-A152, WAS SOUTHWEST BOUND PREPARING FOR ENTRY INTO THE BOEING FIELD airport TRAFFIC AREA. THE PLT'S LAST RADIO CONTACT HAD BEEN A POSITION REPORT TO BOEING FIELD TOWER. BOEING FIELD IS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 5 MI NNW OF SEA-TAC ARPT. THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED ABOUT 1500 FT MSL OVER THE NW END OF MERCER ISLAND. THE COLLISION POINT IS ABOUT 5 MI NE OF BOEING FIELD. THE BLOCK OF TCA AIRSPACE OVER THE CRASH SITE HAS A "FLOOR" OF 3000 FT. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT A LAT OF 47-35N & LONG OF 122-15W. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04070