Accident Cessna 210B N9622X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35354

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1992
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Clontz, R. And Wilson, J.t.
Registration: N9622X
MSN: 21057922
Total airframe hrs:2563 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6A3)
Destination airport:Roanoke Rapids, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, A PILOT RATED PASSENGER, AND THEIR WIVES WERE TAKING OFF FROM AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, ABOUT 32 MINUTES BEFORE SUNRISE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE RAMP, AND THE DEPARTURE AND APPROACH ENDS OF THE AIRPORT WERE OBSCURED BY GROUND FOG. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED FOR THE FLIGHT, NOR WAS THERE ANY RECORD OF A WEATHER BRIEFING. A MECHANIC REPORTED THAT HE HEARD THE AIRCRAFT TAKE OFF, THEN HE HEARD ABOUT 5 SECONDS OF SILENCE BEFORE HE HEARD THE AIRCRAFT CRASH. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A CORN FIELD IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND FIRE. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 600 FEET SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY, AND ABOUT 1,100 FEET SHORT OF THE DEPARTURE END. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. THE ENGINE RAN SUCESSFULLY ON A TEST STAND AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD MENTIONED THAT THE VACUUM PUMP DID NOT WORK ON AN AIRPLANE THAT HE HAD BEEN FLYING; HOWEVER, EXAMINATION OF THE PUMP AND GYRO INSTRUMENTS DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF IN FOGGY CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE PREVAILING FOG AND THE NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA181

Location