Accident Rutan Long-EZ N777CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35360

Date:Thursday 17 December 1992
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Robert E. Anderson
Registration: N777CJ
MSN: 1114
Total airframe hrs:588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS BEING DEMONSTRATED BY THE PILOT TO A POTENTIAL BUYER, WHO WAS A PASSENGER IN THE REAR TANDEM SEAT. THE ENGINE DID NOT HAVE AN ELECTRIC STARTER INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING THE LOW SPEED HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIRCRAFT AT AN ALTITUDE HE ESTIMATED AT ABOUT 3,000 FEET AGL. THE PILOT BROUGHT THE THROTTLE TO IDLE, AND, AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED, THE ENGINE CEASED TO RUN AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO AFFECT AN AIRSTART OF THE ENGINE AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES SECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OWNERS MANUAL STATES THAT AN AIRSPEED OF 70 KNOTS OR MORE IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN ENGINE ROTATION AT IDLE. THE MANUAL FURTHER STATES THAT THE ENGINE STOPS TURNING, A DIVE SPEED OF 130 KNOTS OR MORE IS REQUIRED TO REGAIN ENGINE ROTATION WITH AN ALTITUDE LOSS OF GREATER THAN 2,000 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED OR POWER SETTING SUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN ENGINE ROTATION DURING THE LOW SPEED DEMONSTRATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AFFECT AN ENGINE RESTART ONCE THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA069

Location