Accident Cessna 172RG N4825V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35365

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1989
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Travis Air Patrol Company
Registration: N4825V
MSN: 172RG0392
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(LAR)
Destination airport:Rawlins, WY (RWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A VFR flight. THE BRIEFING INDICATED IFR WEATHER ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE PLT STATED HE WAS CONDUCTING THE FLT VFR BECAUSE HE 'DID NOT TRUST HIS INSTRUMENTS.' APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR AFTER DEPARTURE FROM LARAMIE, WY, THE PLT REQUESTED THE LARAMIE WEATHER IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN. THE PLT RADIOED HE LOST HIS GYROS AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE FSS RECEIVED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE DUE TO BELOW VFR MINIMUM WEATHER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ISSUE IT DUE TO LOST RADIO COMMUNICATIONS. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE VACUUM PUMP HAD BEEN INSTALLED WITHOUT THE SHEAR SHAFT COUPLING. THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE LOGBOOKS DID NOT IDENTIFY PREVIOUS WORK PERFORMED OR PERSON(S) WHO MAY HAVE WORKED ON THE PUMP. CAUSE: THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AFTER THE PILOT BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE VACUUM SYSTEM WHICH RENDERED THE VACUUM/GYRO INSTRUMENTS INOPERATIVE. ALSO CONTRIBUTING TO THIS FAILURE WAS THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE VACUUM PUMP BY UNKNOWN PERSON(S).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29580