Accident Piper PA-28-151 N91SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35424

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Northwest Georgia Aviation,inc
Registration: N91SM
MSN: 28-7515345
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Berry, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuskegee, AL (06A)
Destination airport:Rome, GA (KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY-CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT (A BRITISH CITIZEN) WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRFPLANE IMPACTED THE SIDE OF LAVENDER MOUNTAIN. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 11 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CRASH SITE WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT-RATED. DAMAGE TO TREES AND TO THE AIRFRAME WERE INDICATIVE OF A LEVEL FLIGHT, WINGS LEVEL COLLISION WITH THE TREES. THE PILOT OBTAINED SOME WEATHER INFORMATION FROM FSS EARLIER IN THE DAY, BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A BRIEFING FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND DID NOT OBTAIN ANY WEATHER INFO AT HIS LAST FUELING STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, HIS POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE INTO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE CLOUDS OBSCURING THE MOUNTAIN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA124

Location