Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N275T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35433

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N275T
MSN: 53205
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Croswell, MI (RLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ACFT ROTATED TO A STEEP (NOSE UP) ATTITUDE, & IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLT MADE A STEEP LEFT TURN & ENTERED A DOWNWIND FOR LNDG ON THE SAME RWY. HE DESCRIBED THE DOWNWIND AS BEING A LITTLE TIGHTER THAN NORMAL & A LITTLE LOW. HE NOTED A PWR RDCN WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABEAM THE RWY THRESHOLD. RPRTDLY, THE PLT MADEA TURN TO BASE LEG & BGN TO OVERSHOOT THE FINAL APCH PATH. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, THE ACFT ENTERED A VERY STEEP BASE TO FINAL TURN, THEN STALLED & BGN TO SPIN. RPRTDLY, THE SPIN STOPPED AFTER APRX 1/2 TURN, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK THE GND BFR THE PLT COULD RECOVER. THE ACFT WAS BADLY DMGD BY IMPACT & FIRE. NO PREIMPACT MECH PROBLEM WAS FND. A TOXICOLOGY RPRT INDCD THE AVAILABLE SPECIMEN OF THE PLT'S BLOOD WAS DILUTED WITH OTR BODY FLUIDS. THE SPECIMEN TESTED POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL, BUT THE PLT'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL WAS NOT DETERMINED. A TEST OF HIS URINE SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.256% (256 ML/DL). PHENYLPROPANOLAMINE (A DECONGESTANT) WAS DETECTTED IN HIS URINE, BUT NONE WAS FND IN HIS BLOOD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31139