ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35456
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JAN-1987
Time:2215
Type:Cessna 177RG
Operator:private
Registration: N123DJ
C/n / msn: 177RG 1366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING AT NIGHT FROM SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA, THE PLT CONTACTED ARTCC & REQUESTED RADAR FLT FOLLOWING. A SHORT TIME LATER, HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & SAID HE WAS REVERSING COURSE WITH A LOSS OF ENG POWER. RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WERE LOST AS IT WAS RETURNING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE WEST FACE OF A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 10 MI WEST OF THE DEP ARPT. DUE TO ITS REMOTE LOCATION, THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT EXAMINED UNTIL IT WAS RECOVERED ON 6/4/87. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION, WHICH WOULD BE PROPER IF THE PILOT WAS PREPARING FOR A FORCED LANDING CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30088