Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3559Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35477

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1985
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3559Y
MSN: 18254459
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (RDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS BRIEFED REGARDING WEATHER AND EXPECTED FLT CONDITIONS BTW MEDFORD AND REDDING. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED A FORECAST FOR IMPROVING CONDITIONS APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AS WELL AS POSSIBLE ICING EN ROUTE. THE ACFT DEPARTED MEDFORD CARRYING APRX 970 LBS (OCCUPANTS/CARGO) AND 4.5 HRS OF FUEL. (THE ACFT USES APRX 15 GHP.) THE ACFT USEFUL LOAD WEIGHT WAS APRX 1111 POUNDS. DURING THE CLIMB IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS THE PILOT REPORTED LOSING ALTITUDE AND POWER AND EXECUTED A COURSE REVERSAL TO RETURN TO MEDFORD. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH EITHER THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35792