Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7536R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35485

Date:Friday 16 April 1993
Time:23:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sommer, Glenn
Registration: N7536R
MSN: 28-22098
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Co. Springs, CO (KCOS)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APPROXIMATELY 2210 MOUNTAIN DAYLIGHT TIME A STUDENT DEPARTED COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO, ON A STUDENT CROSS COUNTRY SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT HAD 22 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AND THIS WAS HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE STUDENT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEF AT APPROXIMATELY 1827 THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE INSTRUCTOR HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEF ON BEHALF OF THE STUDENT AT 0635 THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. BOTH WEATHER BRIEFS INDICATED WEATHER PATTERNS COULD BE EXPECTED TO BE IN THE AREA NORTH OF COLORADO SPRINGS DURING THE TIME PERIOD ENCOMPASSING THE ACCIDENT. THE BRIEFS INDICATED THAT THE WEATHER WAS EXPECTED TO BE VISUAL CONDITIONS CLEAR OF CLOUDS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED NO INSTRUMENT TRAINING AND THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND RADAR AND VOICE CONTACT WAS LOST AT APPROXIMATELY 2217, 17 MILES NORTH OF COLORADO SPRINGS. THE AIRCARFT IMPACTED INTO OPEN TERRAIN AND WITNESS WEATHER OBSRVATIONS INDICATED LOW CEILINGS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT PILOT BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS WERE: IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS, DARK NIGHT, INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY BOTH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT, AND INADEQUATE TRAINING OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA042