Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9326T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35507

Date:Thursday 18 July 1991
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Steven Bernstein
Registration: N9326T
MSN: 38-78A0034
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitharral, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:Levelland, TX (Q24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE EXHAUSTED FUEL ON BOARD. THE TWO PILOTS WERE WITHOUT VISUAL REFERENCES ON THE DARK NIGHT FORCED LANDING AND THE LANDING LIGHT WAS INOPERATIVE. THE INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT WAS DETECTED ON THE PREFLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT ROLL GREATER THAN 90 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S OPERATION WITH THE KNOWN INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA124