Accident Mooney M20A N6060X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35509

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1987
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6060X
MSN: 1686
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3109 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reserve, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Apache Creek, NM (Q13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FERRYING HIS ACFT FROM RESERVE AIRPORT, NM, TO JEWITT MESA AIRPORT, APACHE CREEK, NM. THERE WAS A MATURE THUNDERSTORM OVER THE NORTHERN MOUNTAIN RIDGE PRODUCING WHAT ONE WITNESS DESCRIBED AS WINDS 'REALLY BLOWING HARD.' SHE SAID SHE SAW THE ACFT CLIMB OVER THE TOPS OF THE TREES AND IT'S 'WINGS WERE WOBBLING.' ANOTHER WITNESS, DRIVING ON A HIGHWAY PARALLEL TO THE RWY, SAID HE PACED THE ACFT AS IT TOOK OFF ON RWY 06. HE SAID THE ACFT LIFTED OFF JUST BEYOND THE PARKING RAMP AND CLIMBED TO AN ESTIMATED 300 FT ALTITUDE. IT THEN BANKED TO THE LEFT, 'ITS WINGS BECAME VERTICAL AND THEN ITS NOSE IMMEDIATELY DROPPED.' POST-CRASH EXAM OF ACFT DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME, ENG, PROP, OR FLT CONTROL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. POSTMORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PLT DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF INCAPACITATION OR IMPAIRMENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31164