ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35513
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUL-1982
Time:1640
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-161
Operator:Seattle Flight Service
Registration: N2146Y
C/n / msn: 287916358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (BF1)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT)
Narrative:
THE PILOT, ENROLLED IN A COURSE FOR A COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE, WAS SCHEDULED FOR A SOLO FLIGHT FROM SEATTLE TO BREMERTON, WASHINGTON AND RETURN. HE DEPARTED AT ABOUT 1300 PDT. AT ABOUT 1635 PDT, RESIDENTS NEAR THE CRASH SITE REPORTED THAT THEY SAW AND HEARD A LOW FLYING AIRCRAFT CIRCLE THE AREA SEVERAL TIMES, THEN CRASH. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS SPUTTERING AS THE PLANE PASSED OVER HIS HOUSE. THE PLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. THE LEFT WING WAS TORN FROM THE FUSELAGE, BUT A WITNESS REPORTED FUEL LEAKING FROM THE LEFT TANK. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK AND THE PLANE HAD FLOWN 3 TO 5 HRS. BASED ON THE FLIGHT MANUAL, THE PLANE WOULD HAVE USED 21 TO 31 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE CAPACITY OF EACH TANK WAS 24 USABLE GALLONS. A TOXICOLOGICAL TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD REVEALED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .303%. THE POLICE AND MEDICAL PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE PILOT'S SEAT BELT WAS NOT FASTENED WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE CRASH SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04157