ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35520
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-OCT-1988 |
| Time: | 1050 |
| Type: |  Mooney M20J |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N58155 |
| C/n / msn: | 24-1581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ludington, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ludington, MI (LDM) |
| Destination airport: | Wheeling, IL (PWK) |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT CONTACTED MINNEAPOLIS CENTER TO ACTIVATE AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED A COMPLETE GYRO FAILURE. THE PILOT WAS BEING GIVEN A NO-GYRO TURN TO THE NEAREST AVAILABLE AIRPORT WHEN THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED OFF RADAR. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED IN A LAKE ALMOST DIRECTLY BENEATH THE LAST KNOWN RADAR LOCATION. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A SHEARED VACUUM PUMP SHAFT. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE UTILIZING BASIC FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS WHILE EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF GYRO INSTRUMENTS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27002