Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 695A Jetprop 1000 N81502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35525

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1984
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 695A Jetprop 1000
Owner/operator:GAC Aircraft Company
Registration: N81502
MSN: 96000
Total airframe hrs:778 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Checotah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethany, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:Bethany, OK (PWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AT AN ALTITUDE WHICH WAS TOO LOW TO EFFECT RECOVERY BEFORE GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PERFORMING VMC TEST AND MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE SINGLE ENGINE CLIMBS DURING THE TEST FLIGHT. WITNESS DESCRIPTION OF THE AIRCRAFTS MOVEMENTS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE SUGGESTS THAT THE VMC TEST WERE IN PROGRESS IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41355