Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I N1038U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35527

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1038U
MSN: 347250023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lissie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wharton, TX (5R5)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE CESSNA U206G, N4745U, DEPARTED FROM RUNWAY 32 AT THE MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, WHARTON, TEXAS, ON A NORTHBOUND FLIGHT, ABOUT TWO MINUTES AHEAD OF THE PIPER PA-34-200, N1038U. ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER THE TWO AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A MID-AIR COLLISION ABOUT 16 NAUTICAL MILES NORTH-NORTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. EVIDENCE REVEALED THAT THE CESSNA WAS OVERTAKING THE PIPER AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. INITIAL CONTACT OCCURRED WHILE THE LONGITUDINAL AXES OF THE TWO AIRCRAFT WERE ABOUT PARALLEL AND THEIR MAGNETIC HEADINGS WERE NEAR THE SAME. THE LONGITUDINAL CENTERLINE OF THE PIPER WAS SLIGHTLY ABOVE AND SLIGHTLY RIGHT OF THAT OF THE CESSNA, HOWEVER, IT WAS MOVING SLIGHTLY LEFT IN RELATION TO THE CESSNA'S FLIGHT PATH. UPON IMPACT THE CESSNA PITCHED UP AND OVER THE PIPER. HOWEVER, ITS WEAKENED FUSELAGE (DUE TO NUMEROUS SLASHES FROM THE PIPER'S LEFT PROPELLER) FOLDED AND SEPARATED. THE SEPARATED SECTION REMAINED UNDER THE PIPER'S LEFT WING THROUGHOUT THE REMAINDER OF THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB