Accident Piper PA-28-161 N82857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35555

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Thom, Darrell D.
Registration: N82857
MSN: 28-8316004
Total airframe hrs:1845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FOUR PLACE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH FIVE OCCUPANTS AND WAS DEPARTING A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AIRPORT EN ROUTE TO ANOTHER HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AIRPORT FOR REFUELING. THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDED ITS MAXIMUM TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT. POSITIVE RESULTS WERE OBTAINED DURING THE TOXICOLOGIAL ANALYSIS ROUTINE ALCOHOL AND DRUG TESTS. THE PILOT TESTED POSITIVE FOR BENZOYLECGONINE, PHENDIMETRAZINE, AND PHENMETRAZINE. ACCORDING TO FORENSIC TOXICOLOGISTS, BENZOYLECGONINE IS A METABOLITE OF COCAINE. PHENDIMETRAZINE IS A CHEMICAL FOUND IN PRESCRIPTION APPETITE SUPPRESSANTS AND PHENMETRAZINE IS THE METABOLITE OF PHENDIMETRAZINE. THE FORENSIC TOXICOLOGIST ALSO INDICATED THE QUANTITIES OF PHENDIMETRAZINE AND PHENMETRAZINE FOUND IN THE PILOT'S SYSTEM WERE ELEVATED AND EXCEEDED THERAPEUTIC LEVELS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF AT A HIGH DENSITY AIRPORT WITH THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDING ITS MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S USE OF ILLEGAL DRUGS AND ABUSE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA401

Location