Accident Cessna TU206 N7091Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35557

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1995
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206
Owner/operator:William R. Peterson
Registration: N7091Q
MSN: U206603071
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Trampas Regional Wilderness Park, near Danville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT'S DEPARTURE WAS DELAYED DUE TO THE FOG AND LOW STRATUS CONDITION. THE PILOT ADVISED GROUND CONTROL THAT HE WOULD BE CRUISING AT 2,500 FEET MSL TO HIS DESTINATION. HE DEPARTED WHEN THE CEILING REACHED 1,000 FOOT OVERCAST WITH 7 MILES VISIBILITY. HE CONTACTED DEPARTURE AND REPORTED LEVEL AT 1,500 FEET. HE WAS ADVISED TO CLIMB VFR AT HIS OWN DISCRETION AND RESUME HIS OWN NAVIGATION. THE PILOT'S ROUTE OF FLIGHT CROSSED A 2,245-FOOT MOUNTAIN RANGE WHICH, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, WAS OBSCURED WITH LOW STRATUS CLOUDS. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RIDGELINE ABOUT 20 TO 30 FEET BELOW THE TOP.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather and failure to maintain proper altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA257
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7091Q

Location