Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150L N18007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35578

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N18007
MSN: 73725
Total airframe hrs:2469 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH AIRCRAFT (A CESSNA 150L, N18007 AND A CESSNA 140, N90006) HAD TAKEN OFF FROM THE CORONA MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, SOMETIME AROUND NOON ON 6/12/82. THE CESSNA 150 PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A FLIGHT TO PORTERVILLE, CA, WHILE THE CESSNA 140 PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE FLYING TO STRAWBERRY VALLEY, UT. AT 1246 PDT, THE TWO AIRCRAFT COLLIDED IN FLIGHT AND FELL TO THE GROUND ABOUT ONE MILE EAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. SIX MILES NORTHWEST AT CHINO, THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS SKY PRTLY OBSCD, EST 2000 OVC, VIS 3 MI WITH HAZE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS PRIOR TO THE MID-AIR COLLISION. THE WRECKAGE OF BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE EXAMINED, BUT THE CONDITION OF THE WRECKAGE WAS SUCH THAT THE COLLISION ANGLE OR INITIAL CONTACT POINT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03659