ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35579
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-APR-1985 |
| Time: | 211 |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Perry Flying Center |
| Registration: | N68303 |
| C/n / msn: | 15282241 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Franklin, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beaumont, TX (BPR) |
| Destination airport: | Patterson, LA (PTN) |
Narrative:ACFT CRASHED INTO A CRAWFISH POND DURING A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS AS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PLT CONTACTED ARTCC AND STATED THAT HIS ALTERNATOR WAS OUT. WITH CENTER HELP, ALTERNATOR WAS RESTORED AND PLT CONT'D flight. 2.3 HRS LATER, OBVIOUSLY LOST, THE PLT CALLED MAYDAY STATING HIS ALT WAS OUT, LOW ON GAS AND HE WAS LOSING RADIOS. AT THAT TIME, HE WAS 37 NM NE OF ACDT SITE AND WELL NORTH OF COURSE. ALT FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY LOOSE PIN IN ALT TO ALT control UNIT CONNECTOR, WHICH DROPPED ALT EXCITATION FLD. PLT HAD EXPERIENCED ALT PROBLEM ON PREV flight. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36168