Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N39HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35580

Date:Sunday 27 January 1991
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Evergreen Equity Inc
Registration: N39HC
MSN: 45763
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Timbailer Block 198, Gulf of Mexico, off coast of Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:South Timbalier Block 198, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Harry P. Williams Memorial Airport, Patterson, Lousiana (PTN/KPTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed January 27, 1991 when crashed in the area of South Timbalier Block 198, Gulf of Mexico, of coast of Louisiana. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

The helicopter departed an off-shore oil platform in the Gulf of Mexico, en route to an on-shore location at Harry P. Williams Memorial Airport, Patterson, Lousiana. After take-off, the pilot received a weather briefing, which informed him of adverse conditions in the area. He did not make a mandatory 15 minute flight following contact after departure and was presumed to be missing.

A search was initiated, but it was hampered by inclement weather. Neither the main wreckage nor the occupants were found. The lower flooring of the cabin section, a skid, and a main rotor blade tip were found floating in the water and were recovered. An examination of those items revealed signatures consistent with a high speed impact with the water.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: For undetermined reason(s), the helicopter crashed at sea in an area with a low ceiling, rain, and thunderstorms. Registration N39HC finally cancelled by thre FAA on December 27, 1994.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW91FA035 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16318&key=1&queryId=90cca7a5-2e80-4916-b923-76f69eba855f&pgno=2&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=39HC