Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N9011S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35587

Date:Saturday 4 July 1987
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Gary L Smith
Registration: N9011S
MSN: D-7942
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1251 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS ABOUT 200 FT AGL OVER RWY 27L TO ALLOW ATCT PERSONNEL TO INSPECT LANDING GEAR POSITION AFTER REPORTING LANDING GEAR DIFFICULTIES. AFTER TWR PERSONNEL INFORMED THE PLT THAT THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN, THE PLT REQUESTED TO LAND ON RWY 09L. AS THE ACFT PASSED ABEAM OF THE ATCT, WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE ACFT THEN MADE A SHARP TURN TO THE RIGHT, TOWARD RWY 09L, APPEARED TO STALL, AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINEDID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS. APPROX 2,200 FEET OF RWY 27L REMAINING, IF PILOT HAD ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT-AHEAD AFTER POWER LOSS. EIGHT GALLONS FUEL REMAINING IN LEFT WING; RIGHT WING FUEL TANK DAMAGED AND LEAKING POST-CRASH. FUEL SELECTOR ON LEFT MAIN TANK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31421