Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2979X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35600

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2979X
MSN: 17700379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (8A4)
Destination airport:Dublin, VA (PSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN IFR FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THERE WAS A CLOUD LAYER IN THE AREA WHICH BEGAN AT ABOUT 5000 FEET MSL, AND THE VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED DUE TO HAZE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING A LEVEL ATTITUDE. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE MADE SEVERAL ERRATIC CLIMBS AND DESCENTS WHICH BEGAN AT ABOUT 6200 FEET AND CONTINUED DOWN UNTIL RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE MADE SEVERAL ERRATIC CLIMBS AND DESCENTS AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUD LAYER. THE STABILATOR TRIM WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION. CAUSE: THE INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23064