Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N6843Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35617

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1985
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Smith International
Registration: N6843Q
MSN: D-7439
Total airframe hrs:3866 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pampa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Great Bend, KS (GBD)
Destination airport:(PPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, N6843Q WAS CLEARED FOR AN NDB RWY 17 APCH. THE PLT'S LAST RADIO CALL WAS AT 1949 CST, WHEN HE ACKNOWLEGED RADAR SVC WAS TERMINATED & FREQ CHG WAS APPROVED. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. AT 2335, AFTER FOG HAD LIFTED, THE ACFT WAS FND IN A PLOWED FLD APRX 1 MI NORTH OF THE RWY. AN INV REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CONTACTED THE GND IN A NOSE HI, WINGS LVL ATTITUDE WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED.INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED (MAIN GEAR 1ST) WHILE ON A HDG OF 190 DEG, APRX 100 YDS RGT OF THE EXTENDED RWY CENTERLINE. THE NOSE GEAR THEN DUG INTO SOFT DIRT & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.THE AREA FORCAST HAD CALLED FOR OCNL CEILINGS BLO 1000' & VIS LESS THAN 3 MI. HOWEVER, SEARCH PSNL RPRTD THE SKY WAS OBSCD & THE VIS WAS ABOUT 1/16 MI WITH FOG. APRX 50 MI SW AT AMARILLO, TX, THE 1955 WX WAS IN PART: SKY ZERO OBSCD, VIS (RVR) 1600' WITH FOG. MINS FOR THE APCH WERE 600' CEILING & 1 MI VIS. THE PLT DID NOT REQUEST UPDATED WX INFO DRG THE FLT, NOR WAS HE GIVEN AVAILABLE UPDATED (AMA) WX INFO FOR THE AREA OF THE DESTN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38236