Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2186B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35620

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2186B
MSN: 28-7911011
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylordsville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA (HYA)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-28-236 WAS CRUISING AT 6000 FT AT NIGHT WHEN HE REPORTED A FAILURE OF HIS VACUUM PUMP FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF HIS ATTITUDE INDICATOR AND DIRECTIONAL GYRO. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A 360 DEGREE TURN ON THE RADAR SCOPE. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER ISSUED 'NO GYRO' RADAR VECTORS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLEARED FROM 6000 FT TO 5000 FT IN PREPARATION FOR AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE DESCENT CLEARANCE AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR SCOPE. IT WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER 1/2 MILE WITH BOTH HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOTS LOG BOOK INDICATED HE MET THE RECENCY OF EXPERIENCE REQUIRED BY 14 CFR 61.57. FOG WAS REPORTED IN THE AREA AND THE CLOSEST RECORDED WEATHER INDICATED A 900 FT CEILING WITH FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32180