Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N16344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35624

Date:Sunday 7 June 1998
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific
Registration: N16344
MSN: 28R-7335131
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lytle Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot contacted approach control while returning from a cross-country flight and requested a VFR descent, which was approved. The descent area was over mountainous terrain obscured in clouds. During the last radio contact with the pilot, he reported he was descending out of 5,300 feet msl. The wreckage was located at 5,250 feet msl. Pilot reports confirmed the obscuration of the mountain pass where the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional VFR descent into instrument meteorological conditions, resulting in a collision with mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA189

Location