Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7845C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35644

Date:Saturday 27 April 1996
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:James Kinkaid
Registration: N7845C
MSN: 28-7615065
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vera, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Siloam Springs, AR
Destination airport:Ponca City, OK (KPNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a two-leg cross-country instructional flight. Shortly after taking off on the second leg, an FAA FSS facility informed the pilots of a flight precaution for moderate to occasionally severe turbulence from the surface to 14,000 feet. After about 50 minutes of flight, the airplane crashed. There was evidence that the airplane crashed during an uncontrolled descent. Just before impact, a witness saw the airplane flying 'just above the tree tops' approximately one mile from the accident site. Witnesses near the crash site reported seeing 'white smoke and orange flame' coming from the airplane before impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed that incorrect exhaust system clamps had been used to attach the muffler to the right (#1 and #3) exhaust stacks. The clamps were identified as automotive types. There was evidence of an exhaust stack separation from the muffler and that exhaust gasses had entered the area around the carburetor fuel supply line. There also was evidence that an in-flight fire had burned through the lower left portion of the engine cowling, and an adjacent hole had been burned through the engine fire wall to the cabin area.

Probable Cause: improper installation by unknown person(s) of incorrect exhaust system clamps, which led to an exhaust system disconnect and a subsequent engine compartment fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA183

Location