Accident Cessna 172N N3177E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35656

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1985
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3177E
MSN: 17271462
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1333 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, NC (IAS)
Destination airport:St.Petersburg, FL (PIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER SHOWED UP FOR THE SECOND DAY IN A ROW AND CHECKED THE WEATHER FOR THE RETURN TRIP TO FLORIDA. THEY FOUND THE WEATHER VFR AT THE AIRPORT. AN EMPLOYEE OF THE FBO TOOK THE PILOT OUTSIDE AND POINTED OUT THAT THE MOUNTAINS TO THE SOUTH WERE STILL PARTIALLY COVERED BY CLOUDS. THE PILOT TOLD HIM TO NOT MENTION THIS FACT TO THE PILOTS WIFE. THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER TAKE OFF THAT HE WAS AT 3000 FEET AND THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LATER SEEN AT LOW LEVEL OVER A TOWN TO THE SOUTH. NEXT IT WAS HEARD ABOVE OR IN THE CLOUDS NEAR GLASSY MOUNTAIN. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO INCREASE IN RPM A FEW SECONDS PRIOR TO THE SOUND OF IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37945