Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N9049S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35686

Date:Monday 24 March 1997
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:John S. Spriggs
Registration: N9049S
MSN: D-8037
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing Marathon, Florida, the aircraft began to encounter instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot received an instrument clearance, including a convective SIGMET warning, and he continued on his flight to Punta Gorda, Florida. At 1907:43, radio contact with the pilot was lost, when the airplane was over the Gulf of Mexico about 20 miles southwest of Marco Island, Florida. Approximately 30 seconds later, radar contact was also lost. Reportedly, the weather in the area included extreme, intense, and very strong weather echoes. The last radar 'hit' of the airplane showed two distinct returns approximately 3/4 of a mile apart; an in-flight breakup of the airplane was presumed to have occurred. One occupant (a private pilot, who was fatally injured) and minimal airplane debris were recovered. The other 2 occupants were presumed to be fatally injured.

Probable Cause: inadvertent flight by the pilot into adverse weather conditions (severe thunderstorms), which led the design stress limits of the airplane being exceeded, subsequent in-flight break-up of the airplane, and an uncontrolled collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97FA054

Location