ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35696
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-1993 |
| Time: | 0900 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-160 |
| Operator: | Knight Flight |
| Registration: | N5096W |
| C/n / msn: | 28-108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Morriston, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sanford, FL (SFB) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City, FL (PFN) |
Narrative:FLIGHT FOLLOWING WAS CANCELLED AFTER A CREWMEMBER ADVISED THE ARTCC CONTROLLER THAT THE FLIGHT WAS DESCENDING FROM 2500 TO 1500 FEET. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE CREW THAT RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED, AND THE CREW ACKNOWLEDGED. A WITNESS REPORTED LOW CLOUDS AND FOG NEAR THE ANTENNA. HE SAW THE AIRPLANE EMERGE FROM CLOUDS ON A NORTHWESTERLY HEADING. HE REPORTED THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO THE RIGHT AND THAT THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE AND SEPARATED. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE TOP BEACON STROBE LIGHT OF THE ANTENNA WAS OPERATING BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A CURRENT SECTIONAL CHART WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE THAT DEPICTED THE TOWER. REVIEW OF RECORDED RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT THE REPORTED ALTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE CORRESPONDED WITH THE ENCODED ALTITUDE. NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT THE PILOT(S) HAD OBTAINED A CURRENT WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTURE. CAUSE: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT(S) INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) FROM THE TOWER. THE PROXIMITY OF THE TOWER/GUY WIRES AND WEATHER CONDITION WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12976