Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N129GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3570

Date:Sunday 16 April 1967
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:General Precision Systems Inc
Registration: N129GP
MSN: LJ-216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck tree tops and crashed few miles short of runway threshold. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while two passengers were seriously injured.
- Cause :
"Improper IFR operations on part of the flying crew who was being radar vectored to over Tri-Cities Airport but was not authorized to attempt an instrument approach. Poor weather conditions were considered as a contributing factor."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB