ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35701
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-DEC-1989
Time:1947
Type:Cessna 210-5 (205)
Operator:Thy Olde Rent-A-Plane Co
Registration: C-FOXF
C/n / msn: 205-0355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rainier, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Destination airport:Portland, OR (PDX)
Narrative:
DURING A WX BRIEFING, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED CANADIAN PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HOWEVER, HE DEPARTED WITH A VFR FLT PLAN & RCVD VFR FLT FOLLOWING FROM ATC. WHILE CRUISING AT NIGHT AT 3000 FT MSL, HE WAS NOTIFIED THAT RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST & TO RESUME HIS OWN NAVIGATION. A FREQ CHANGE WAS APPROVED & NO THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EVIDENCE OF TREE CONTACT WAS FOUND AT AN ELEVATION OF 2800 FT. THE MAIN WRECHAGE CAME TO REST ON LOWER TERRAIN ABOUT 1500 FT BEYOND & 1000 FT BELOW THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. ABOUT 11 MI WEST AT OLYMPIA (ELEV 206 FT), THE 1950 PST WX WAS IN PART: 3000 FT OVC, VIS 5 MI, WIND FM 200 DEG AT 20 KTS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM WOODED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE WEATHER/TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30012