ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35702
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 16 April 1984 |
Time: | 10:47 |
Type: | Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | C-GHLW |
MSN: | 15072529 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Diamond Lake, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Klamath Falls, OR (LMT) |
Destination airport: | Portland, OR (PDX) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON A FLT FROM SACRAMENTO, CA TO VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA, VIA RED BLUFF, KLAMMATH FALLS, EUGENE, PORTLAND & SEATTLE. DURING A WX BRIEFING AT 0545 PST, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HOWEVER, HE FILED A VFR FLT PLAN & PROCEEDED ON THE TRIP. WHEN HE FILED A FLT PLAN FROM KLAMMATH FALLS TO EUGENE, HE INDICATED THAT HE WOULD BE CRUISING AT 11,500 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO WOODED TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 5650 FT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & PARTIALLY BURIED IN SNOW. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ENG WAS PROVIDING POWER DURING IMPACT. PERSONNEL LOCATED ABOUT 4 MI NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE VISIBILITY WAS EXTREMELY LOW WITH FOG. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39411 