Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210L N2192S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35712

Date:Monday 17 November 1986
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Warren Harry Geddes
Registration: N2192S
MSN: 21061153
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buford, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, CYLINDERS HAD RECENTLY BEEN REPLACED ON THE ENG & PLTS HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO OPERATE THE ENG AT 75% POWER WITH THE MIXTURE RICHER THAN NORMAL DURING A BREAK-IN PERIOD. ON THIS FLT, THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL. AS HE APCHD THE VICINITY OF ATHENS, GA, HE INFORMED ARTCC THAT HE WOULD LIKE TO DIVERT DUE TO LOW FUEL; HOWEVER, THE CLOSEST airport WAS BELOW MINS. THE NEXT CLOSEST airport WAS HIS DESTINATION. WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS APCH, THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT HIT TREES, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. THERE WAS MINIMAL COMPROMISE OF THE CABIN AREA DURING THE ACDNT; HOWEVER, BOTH OCCUPANTS DIED SOON AFTER THE ACFT CRASHED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT BOTH OCCUPANTS HIT THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DURING IMPACT. THE PLT HAD BRUISES WHICH WERE CONSISTENT WITH THE USE OF SHOULDER HARNESS, BUT THE PASSENGER HAD NO SUCH BRUISES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35088