Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3086T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35718

Date:Sunday 29 January 1995
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ramsey, John E.
Registration: N3086T
MSN: E-2309
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:(KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PROVIDED VECTORS FOR AN ILS RUNWAY 20L APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). IN ANTICIPATION OF OTHER TRAFFIC, THE RADAR CONTROLLER VECTORED THE AIRCRAFT ONTO A CLOSE-IN FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT INTERCEPTED THE LOCALIZER ABOUT .5 MILE OUTSIDE THE OUTER MARKER WITH A 35-DEGREE INTERCEPT. THE ILS APPROACH GATE IS DEFINED AS BEING 1 MILE OUTSIDE THE OUTER MARKER, AND AIRCRAFT ARE REQUIRED TO BE VECTORED TO INTERCEPT AT LEAST 2 MILES OUTSIDE THE GATE. (ACCORDING TO FAA ORDER 7110.65G, THE MAXIMUM ANGLE OF INTERCEPT WITHIN 2 MILES OF THE APPROACH GATE IS 20 DEGREES.) RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT, ABOUT 2.5 MILES FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THERE WERE ERRATIC HEADING AND ALTITUDE EXCURSIONS. THESE LASTED FOR ABOUT 2 MINUTES, AND THEN THE PILOT CALLED A MISSED APPROACH. DURING THE MISSED APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN AND CRASHED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT HIGH RPM AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AUTOPILOT DID NOT INDICATE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS. THE PILOT HAD JUST ATTENDED A BONANZA OWNER'S PROFICIENCY COURSE. AN INSTRUCTOR FOR THAT COURSE SAID THE PILOT'S SKILLS AT INSTRUMENT FLYING WERE POOR AND THAT HE WOULD NOT SIGN OFF THE PILOT'S INSTRUMENT COMPETENCY CHECK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF PROFICIENCY (RECENT EXPERIENCE) IN INSTRUMENT FLYING, AND IMPROPER APPROACH CONTROL SERVICE BY VECTORING THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE ILS LOCALIZER COURSE AT AN INADEQUATE DISTANCE FROM THE OUTER MARKER AND AT AN INTERCEPT ANGLE THAT DID NOT ALLOW THE PILOT TO ESTABLISH A STABILIZED APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA046

Location