Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N260A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35728

Date:Thursday 29 May 1986
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N260A
MSN: 60-0496-161
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1602 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1J5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dickson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickson, TN (M02)
Destination airport:Palm Beach, FL (PBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED ELECTRICAL WIRES AND TREES SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ELEVATOR TRIM ACTUATOR ROD WAS EXTENDED 2.5 INCHES WHICH CORRELATES WITH A FULL NOSE DOWN SETTING. FURTHER EXAMINATION SHOWED THE BUSS WIRE FOR THE ACTUATOR RETRACT SWITCH WAS DISCONNECTED AT THE RETRACT SWITCH POST. SPLATTERED COPPER WAS FOUND ON THE RETRACT SWITCH INDICATING THE BUSS WIRE HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO HIGH AMPERAGE. THE LIMITATIONS SECTION OF THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THIS ACFT DOES NOT STATE THAT TAKEOFF IS PROHIBITED WITH INOPERATIVE PITCH TRIM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33453