Accident Cessna 152 N69260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35760

Date:Sunday 6 December 1992
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service
Registration: N69260
MSN: 15282589
Total airframe hrs:4893 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2CM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:(KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE AIRCRAFT AS DESCENDING WITH ITS WINGS FOLDED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. THE LEFT SIDE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS FOLDED DOWNWARD NEARLY 90 DEGREES AT APPROXIMATELY MID SPAR, AND THE RIGHT ELEVATOR AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS ALSO FOLDED DOWNWARD IN TWO LOCATIONS. BOTH WINGS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF FAILING DOWNWARD OUTBOARD OF THE WING STRUT ATTACHMENT POINTS. DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE PREVIOUS DAY, THE STUDENT HAD ASKED HIS INSTRUCTOR TO DEMONSTRATE SPINS. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD DECLINED, ADVISING THE STUDENT THAT PARACHUTES WERE REQUIRED FOR SPIN TRAINING.

Probable Cause: THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRFRAME WERE EXCEEDED BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA032

Location