Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8632N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35792

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Rarig Contstruction
Registration: N8632N
MSN: 7140025
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (PRB)
Destination airport:Oxnard, CA (OXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RADIOED TO THE SANTA BARBARA TOWER THAT HE WAS 'WITHOUT POWER' & WAS GOING TO ATTEMPT TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. HOWEVER, DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES APRX 50 FT SHORT OF THE FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE FUEL DIAPHRAM STEM, PN 2539806, IN THE FUEL INJECTOR HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE, AD 83-22-04, AMENDMENT 39-4748, THAT PERTAINED TO THIS PART, HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH ON THE PREVIOUS 100 HOUR INSPECTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40347