Accident Cessna 337B Super Skymaster N5471S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35801

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Frederick F. Mischou
Registration: N5471S
MSN: 337-0571
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMGJ)
Destination airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to start the rear engine of the Cessna 337. He then told some people he was going to make a single engine takeoff. The pilot initiated a takeoff with the rear engine not operating and the rear propeller not feathered. The airplane was observed to use all of the 5,000 foot runway to become airborne. After lift-off, the airplane did not climb, and it impacted trees off the departure end of the runway. An FAA inspector reported that there was a placard in the cockpit which stated, 'DO NOT INITITATE SINGLE ENGINE TAKEOFF.' Examination of the airplane revealed the rear propeller was not feathered, and the front propeller had separated from the engine at the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to initiate a takeoff with the rear engine inoperative, which resulted in an airplane that could not climb sufficiently to clear obstacles (trees).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA110

Location