ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35802
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-APR-1995 |
| Time: | 1230 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N876CB |
| C/n / msn: | 5033 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ottawa, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (OWI) |
| Destination airport: | (OWI) |
Narrative:PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A 'FLAT SPIN' FROM WHICH THE PILOT DID NOT RECOVER. THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT TIME OF IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AND A FIRE ENSUED. CAUSE: The pilot not performing proper stall/spin recovery procedures.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03244