ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35831
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-AUG-1982 |
| Time: | 1310 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9JR |
| C/n / msn: | 1424 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
Narrative:BOTH ACFT WERE OPERATING IN THE FLY-BY (NO RADIO) PATTERN DURING THE ANNUAL EAA CONVENTION. ACCORDING TO PARTICIPANT RECORDS, BOTH PLTS HAD RECEIVED FLY-BY PATTERN BRIEFINGS. BOTH ACFT WERE OBSERVED TO BE IN THE SOUTHERN MOST PORTION OF THE UPWIND LEG OF THE "SOUTH OPERATIONS" FLY-BY PATTERN HEADING APPROXIMATELY 180 DEG. BOTH ACFT WERE WITHIN ALTITUDE& AIRSPEED RESTRICTIONS. NX1548, A HIGH WING ACFT, WAS AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE THAN N9JR, A BI-WING ACFT. N9JR WAS SEEN IN A CLIMBING LEFT HAND TURN. AFTER IMPACT BOTH ACFT ENTERED A LEFT HAND SPIN TOGETHER. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03083