Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle N9000E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35856

Date:Saturday 16 May 1992
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Teufel Nursery, Inc
Registration: N9000E
MSN: 1471
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ASTAZOU IIIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Flying M Ranch, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE GIVING RIDES TO EMPLOYEES AT A COMPANY PICNIC, THE PILOT LOADED FOUR PASSENGERS, FLEW TO HIS BASE, REFUELED, HAD A MINOR REPAIR COMPLETED, THEN DEPARTED ON THE RETURN FLIGHT. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT, HE TOLD THE PASSENGERS THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS THE AIRCRAFT USED IN A TELEVISION SERIES, THEN DEMONSTRATED A SERIES OF MANEUVERS RELATED TO THOSE USED IN THE TELEVISION SHOW. DURING A MANEUVER, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE SURFACE IN HILLY WOODED TERRAIN, AND BURNED AFTER IMPACT. ONE PASSENGER ASSISTED THE OTHER THREE PASSENGERS OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT. ONE PASSENGER DIED WHILE WAITING FOR RESCUE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED A MANEUVER PERFORMED AT INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA100

Location