Accident Cessna 305A N5301G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35876

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5301G
MSN: 22808
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitdale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (83J)
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED OPERATING THE AIRPLANE IN AN ERRATIC MANNER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM; HOWEVER, THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATIONS INDICATED THAT HE HAD A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .20%. CAUSE: THE PILOT EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT BY ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WHILE IMPAIRED BY ALCOHOL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23593

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 2022 N5301G 0 Alabaster, Alabama sub
Runway excursion