Accident Logan, B.A. WINDROSE N7010L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35888

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:14:10
Type:Logan, B.A. WINDROSE
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7010L
MSN: 96
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman, OK (OK14)
Destination airport:Norman, OK (OK14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MOTORIZED GLIDER WAS IN A POWERED CLIMB WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 450 FEET AGL. CAUSE: THE INADVERTENT STALL AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY RECOVERY PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29786