Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6185P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35898

Date:Saturday 19 December 1992
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:John C Myers & Clare R Colwell
Registration: N6185P
MSN: 1287
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-480-A1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEF WHICH INCLUDED ICING PRECAUTIONS. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF IN NIGHT, IMC, WHICH INCLUDED FREEZING RAIN, SLEET AND SNOW FALLING AROUND THE AIRPORT. TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE REPORTED 'CARB ICE' AND DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. THE AIRPLANE BROKE APART IN FLIGHT. THERE WERE INDICATIONS OF ENGINE POWER AT IMPACT AND WITNESS ACCOUNTS OF LOUD, EVEN ENGINE NOISE. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXCEEDED THE AIRPLANE'S DESIGN STRESS LIMITS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA054