Accident Mooney M20J N4393H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35901

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1994
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Peter N Spanos
Registration: N4393H
MSN: 24-0722
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgartown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1B2)
Destination airport:Ogdensburg, NY (OGS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER, HE DID NOT WITNESS THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT THE PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 24 IN A NORMAL MANNER AS HE DID ON MANY OCCASIONS. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY DUE TO THE LOW VISIBILITY. HE SAID IT WAS 1/2 MILE IN FOG. HE STATED THAT HE SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A DESCENDING RIGHT HAND SPIRAL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 300 FEET SOUTHWEST OF RUNWAY 21 AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE PITOT TUBE COVER WAS IN PLACE ON THE PITOT TUBE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THAT FAILED TO REMOVE THE PITOT TUBE COVER WHICH LED TO LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA091